free shipping
orders over $500
Shopping Cart
(0) items

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

Neopost Australia is committed to providing each customer and each person who accesses our Website with the highest standard of service.  This includes protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold, how we collect and hold your personal information, the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, our disclosure of personal information overseas and the countries to which that disclosure may occur, your right to access your personal information, your right to inspect or correct your personal information, your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and the steps we take to protect your personal information against misuse or unauthorised access.

We are committed to take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose.  This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we will do that and applies to all of the personal information provided to Neopost Australia by customers and any persons who use our Website or otherwise provide us with their personal information.  This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Access and Use for our Website.  Some of the expressions used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in our Terms of Access and Use for our Website.

You can access our Terms of Access and Use for our Website here
Personal Information – What is it?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you.  It includes information and opinions about you, whether true or not.  It also includes certain sensitive information such as financial information that you may provide to us.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you using our Website or a form that you have completed and provided to us or to our representatives.  Our Website contains software provided by our financial institution and others that enables your financial information to be collected securely.  In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you from a third party source.  If we do that we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the nature of the personal information we have collected about you.  This is usually only done so that we can arrange delivery of goods to you or contact you in the event that there is an error in the personal information you have provided to us.

Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect personal information from our customers, our potential customers and persons who use our Website.  We will ask you to provide us with personal information if you wish to register an Account, purchase anything using our Website, complete a warranty registration form or when you enter comments about our goods or services on our Website.  When you answer our questions, or complete forms provided by us in documents or on certain pages of our Website, we will collect and hold the personal information you provide us.  We hold your personal information in our computer systems and backup systems.  We also print your personal information onto documents we need to deliver anything you purchase from us or to comply with our other obligations (such as legal obligations regarding records we need to keep).

We usually collect names, company names, employment details (if you are using our Website on behalf of your employer), email addresses, delivery addresses, billing addresses, contact telephone or mobile numbers and personal information about the method of payment you wish to use to purchase goods or services from us and any items you have viewed or purchased from us.  Our computer systems will also collect information about your visit to our Website including the time and date of your visit, the pages you access, any information you download, the type of browser you are using and other technical data.  Our Website uses cookies for statistics and tracking purposes (you can delete those cookies using your browser settings).

We collect, use and disclose personal information to enable us to set up and maintain your Account, to enable you to access the features and functionality of our Website, to register information about goods you have purchased from us so that we can comply with our warranty obligations and other legal obligations, to receive payment for goods or services, to arrange for delivery of goods to our customers, to recover goods that have not been paid for or to recover money owed to us.

We also collect and use personal information regarding the method of payment you have chosen (such as credit card, debit card or PayPal account details) and pass that information on to our financial institution in order to process your purchase.  Generally, we do not store any credit card, debit card or PayPal account details (other than to enable our computer systems to complete the purchase transaction).

We may disclose personal information to Neopost France, to our affiliates and related companies, to contractors who we use to provide certain services to us or to our customers, to our business partners (such as the businesses who supply us with products that we sell to our customers or to transport providers who deliver goods to our customers), to our professional advisers and to law enforcement officers or courts (if they have the lawful power to ask us to provide them with the information they request).  We may also provide your personal information to third parties in the event of a merger, transfer or insolvency and also to other third parties with your consent or at your direction.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information.  However, without this personal information we are unable to set up an Account for you or process your order and if you do not provide us with the personal information we require then we will not set up an Account for you and you may not be able to purchase goods or services from us.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We take reasonable steps to collect, store and use your personal information in a manner that is secure.  However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted by means of the Internet is secure at all times.  There is a risk that any personal information you provide to us by means of the Internet could be intercepted and read by third parties. 

Do we send Personal Information overseas?

We prefer to use computer and internet services located in Australia for our Website and our business systems.  However, the nature of the Internet means that some personal information may be sent to or sent by means of computer systems located overseas and some computer or internet services we use may use computers, servers or data storage systems located overseas.  In addition, we share computer systems with Neopost France and we may send your personal information to the computer systems owned or operated by or on behalf of Neopost France.  Those computer systems may be located in France, the United Kingdom, the United States of America and elsewhere.  The data protection and other laws of the countries in which your personal information may be stored may not be as comprehensive as those of Australia. 

If we become aware that our systems send personal information overseas, then we will take reasonable measures to protect that personal information but cannot always guarantee that any overseas recipients receive, hold or disclose your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.  Where it is practical to do so in the circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information hold, use and disclose your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Access to Personal Information and Correcting Errors

Subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information.  Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access your personal information.  Any request for access will need to be in writing and you will be required to verify your identity.

Security

We will take reasonable steps that we believe are necessary to safeguard any personal information that we hold.  Personal Information in electronic form is protected by various security systems and we restrict access to our computer and security systems to our staff and contractors who need to access those systems in order to perform their duties.

Complaints

We have a complaints procedure for dealing with privacy complaints.  Any complaint you have about the way your personal information is collected, used or disclosed, our administration of our Privacy Policy or any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles must be put in writing and sent to our Privacy Officer.  We are committed to attending to all privacy complaints in a professional and timely manner.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

By email to: 

s.fahd@neopost.com

 

By mail to: 

ATTN: Suzie Fahd

Unit 1 Block Q, Regents Park Estate

Princes Road East – Regents Park NSW 2143

Definitions of Expressions Used in this Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy: we, us or our means Neopost Australia; you or your means the person whose personal information is collected by us; Account has the meaning given to that expression in the Terms of Access and Use; Neopost France means Neopost S.A. (a company incorporated in France); personal information has the meaning given to that expression in the Privacy Act; Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or superseded from time to time; Privacy Policy means this document; Terms of Access and Use mean the terms and conditions on which you may access and use our Website that appear on our Website from time to time and Website means any website operated by us or on our behalf or by our affiliates or contractors.